Trees in Cedars Park's Arboretum



Population

Genus Total
(619)
Zones
Scientific Name English Name A B C D E
Acer Maple 117 17 17 51 13 19
Tilia Lime 51 0 5 39 2 5
Taxus Yew 50 0 6 2 16 26
Quercus Oak 44 28 2 2 8 4
Ilex Holly 43 1 19 0 15 8
Populus Poplar 33 32 0 0 1 0
Prunus Plum/Cherry 32 7 6 6 12 1
Fraxinus Ash 31 15 10 1 4 1
Robinia Locust 31 0 7 0 19 5
Fagus Beech 18 5 1 1 5 6
Malus Apple 13 3 0 10 0 0
Betula Birch 12 4 0 1 0 7
Cedrus Cedar 11 3 2 4 0 2
Carpinus Hornbeam 9 7 0 0 1 1
Alnus Alder 9 0 1 0 7 1
Sorbus N/A 9 5 2 0 1 1
Thuja N/A 9 0 0 0 8 1
Aesculus Chestnut/Buckeye 8 4 1 0 3 0
Platanus Plane 8 0 2 0 4 2
Ulmus Elm 8 2 1 0 5 0
Crataegus Hawthorn 8 0 0 0 6 2
Salix Willow 8 3 0 1 3 1
Cupressus Cypress 5 1 0 0 3 1
Corylus Hazel 5 0 1 0 4 0
Juglans Walnut 5 0 0 1 1 3
Laurus Laurel 5 0 1 1 3 0
Cryptomeria Japanese Cedar 4 1 0 3 0 0
Frangula Alder Buckthorn 4 0 0 0 4 0
Castanea Chestnut 3 2 0 1 0 0
Euonymus Spindle 3 0 0 3 0 0
Pinus Pine 3 0 1 0 2 1
Laburnum Laburnum 3 0 0 0 2 1
Araucaria Monkey Puzzle 3 0 1 2 0 0
Ginkgo Maidenhair 3 0 1 2 0 0
Liriodendron Tulip Tree 3 1 0 2 0 0
Cornus Dogwood 2 0 0 1 1 0
Picea Spruce 2 0 0 0 0 2
Ailanthus Tree of Heaven 2 0 0 2 0 0
Morus Mulberry 2 1 0 1 0 0
Ficus Fig 1 0 1 0 0 0
Pyrus Pear 1 0 0 0 0 1
Chionanthus Fringetree 1 0 0 1 0 0

All Identified Trees

 !  Although we are confident in these identifications, always carry out other checks before eating anything marked as an edible species.

Types

Zone ID English name Scientific name Type Notes
A 1 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
A 2 English Oak Quercus robur D
A 3 Cypress Oak (hybrid) Quercus robur Fastigiata D
A 4 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
A 5 Black Poplar Populus nigra D ×32
A 6 Sweet Chestnut Castanea sativa D
A 7 Cypress Oak (hybrid) Quercus robur Fastigiata D
A 8 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
A 9 Sugar Maple Acer saccharum D
A 10 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
A 11 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
A 12 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
A 13 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
A 14 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 15 Cypress Oak (hybrid) Quercus cupressus D
A 16 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
A 17 Sessile Oak Quercus petraea D ×2
A 18 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
A 19 Japanese Cedar Cryptomeria japonica A
A 20 Hinoki Cypress Chamaecyparis obtusa B
A 21 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus B
A 22 English Oak Quercus robur D
A 23 Black Mulberry Morus nigra D
A 24 Weeping Willow Salix babylonica D
A 25 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
A 26 Weeping Willow Salix babylonica D
A 27 English Oak Quercus robur D
A 28 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
A 29 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
A 30 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
A 31 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 32 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 33 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C ×3
A 34 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
A 35 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
A 36 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C
A 37 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
A 38 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C
A 39 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C ×2
A 40 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus B
A 41 English Oak Quercus robur D
A 42 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
A 43 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
A 44 White Ash Fraxinus americana C
A 45 White Ash Fraxinus americana C
A 46 Sessile Oak Quercus petraea D
A 47 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
A 48 Silver Birch Betula pendula D
A 49 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 50 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 51 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 52 Sessile Oak Quercus petraea D
A 53 Whitebeam Sorbus aria D
A 54 Silver Birch Betula pendula D
A 55 Pin Oak Quercus palustris D
A 56 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
A 57 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
A 58 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 59 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
A 60 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
A 61 English Oak Quercus robur D
A 62 Silver Birch Betula pendula D
A 63 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
A 64 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
A 65 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
A 66 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 67 English Elm Ulmus procera D
A 68 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
A 69 Sessile Oak Quercus petraea D
A 70 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
A 71 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
A 72 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
A 73 English Oak Quercus robur D
A 74 Sessile Oak Quercus petraea D
A 75 Sessile Oak Quercus petraea D
A 76 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 77 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
A 78 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 79 English Elm Ulmus procera D
A 80 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 81 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
A 82 Silver Maple Acer saccharinum D
A 83 Silver Maple Acer saccharinum D
A 84 Golden Hornet Crab Apple Malus × zumi D
A 85 Golden Hornet Crab Apple Malus × zumi D ×2
A 86 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
A 87 Tulip Tree Liriodendron tulipifera D
A 88 Sweet Chestnut Castanea sativa D
A 89 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
A 90 Downy Oak Quercus pubescens D
A 91 Downy Oak Quercus pubescens D
A 92 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
A 93 Downy Oak Quercus pubescens D
A 94 Holm Oak Quercus ilex D
A 95 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
A 96 Downy Oak Quercus pubescens D
A 97 Downy Oak Quercus pubescens D
A 98 Downy Oak Quercus pubescens D
A 99 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
A 100 Goat Willow Salix caprea D
A 101 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
A 102 Silver Birch Betula pendula D
A 103 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C
A 104 Common Plum Prunus domestica D
A 105 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D ×2
A 106 Quaking Aspen Populus tremuloides D
B 107 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
B 108 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C
B 109 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C
B 110 Oriental Beech Fagus oriental D
B 111 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
B 112 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
B 113 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
B 114 Sugar Maple Acer saccharum D
B 115 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
B 116 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
B 117 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
B 118 Fig Ficus carica D
B 119 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
B 120 Common Alder Alnus glutinosa D
B 121 Common Lime Tilia × europaea D ×3
B 122 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
B 123 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
B 124 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×3
B 125 Common Hazel Corylus avellana D
B 126 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
B 127 London Plane Platanus × acerifolia D ×2
B 128 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
B 129 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
B 130 Scots Pine Pinus sylvestris A
B 131 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
B 132 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
B 133 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
B 134 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica D
B 135 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
B 136 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
B 137 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
B 138 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×6
B 139 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
B 140 English Oak Quercus robur D
B 141 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
B 142 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica D
B 143 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum D
B 144 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×5
B 145 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica D
B 146 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica D
B 147 Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus D
B 148 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
B 149 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×2
B 150 Bay Laurel Laurus nobilis D
B 151 Monkey Puzzle Araucaria araucana A
B 152 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
B 153 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
B 154 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
B 155 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C ×5
B 156 Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus D
B 157 White Ash Fraxinus americana C
B 158 Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus D
B 159 English Elm Ulmus procera D
B 160 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
B 161 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
B 162 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
B 163 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior D
B 164 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
B 165 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior D
B 166 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
B 167 Field Maple Acer campestre D
B 168 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
B 169 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
B 170 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D ×2
B 171 Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus D
B 172 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
B 173 Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus D
B 174 Cappadocian Maple Acer cappadocicum D
B 175 Maidenhair Ginkgo biloba A
C 176 Persian Ironwood Parrotia persica D
C 177 Yellow Birch Betula alleghaniensis D
C 178 Sweet Chestnut Castanea sativa D
C 179 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
C 180 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
C 181 Maidenhair Ginkgo biloba A
C 182 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
C 183 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
C 184 Wild Cherry Prunus avium D
C 185 Chinese Tulip Tree Liriodendron chinense D
C 186 Spindle Euonymus europaeus D
C 187 Spindle Euonymus europaeus D
C 188 Monkey Puzzle Araucaria araucana A
C 189 Spindle Euonymus europaeus D
C 190 Broad-Leaved Lime Tilia platyphyllos D ×21
C 191 Monkey Puzzle Araucaria araucana A
C 192 Chinese Tulip Tree Liriodendron chinense D
C 193 Bay Laurel Laurus nobilis D
C 194 White Fringetree Chionanthus virginicus D
C 195 Crimson King Norway Maple Acer platanoides
'Crimson King'
D
C 196 Maidenhair Ginkgo biloba A
C 197 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
C 198 English Oak Quercus robur D
C 199 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
C 200 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
C 201 Wild Cherry Prunus avium D
C 202 Common Walnut Juglans regia C
C 203 Broad-Leaved Lime Tilia platyphyllos D ×17
C 204 Andean Oak Quercus humboldtii C
C 205 Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus D
C 206 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
C 207 Japanese Cedar Cryptomeria japonica A
C 208 Japanese Cedar Cryptomeria japonica A
C 209 Tree of Heaven Ailanthus altissima C
C 210 Japanese Cedar Cryptomeria japonica A
C 211 Tree of Heaven Ailanthus altissima C
C 212 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
C 213 Black Ash Fraxinus nigra C
C 214 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
C 215 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
C 216 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D ×48 (thicket)
C 217 Common Dogwood Cornus sanguinea D
C 217-1 Oregon Maple Acer macrophyllum D
C 218 White Willow Salix alba D Tunnel
C 219 Cultivated Apple Malus domestica D ×2
C 220 Cultivated Apple Malus domestica D
C 221 Cultivated Apple Malus domestica D
C 222 Red Mulberry Morus rubra D
C 223 Cherry plum Prunus cerasiera D
C 224 Cherry plum Prunus cerasiera D
C 225 Cultivated Apple Malus domestica D ×2
C 226 Cultivated Apple Malus domestica D ×4
227 Missing from original booklets
228 Missing from original booklets
D 229
D 230
D 231
D 232 Alder Buckthorn Frangula alnus D ×4
D 233 Common Laburnum Laburnum anagyroides C
D 234 Northern White Cedar Thuja occidentalis B
D 234-1 Black Willow Salix nigra D
D 234-2 Crack Willow Salix × fragilis D
D 235 English Elm Ulmus procera D ×2
D 236 Japanese Maple Acer palmatum D
D 237 Arizona Cypress Cupressus arizonica B
D 238 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×13
D 239 Sugar Maple Acer saccharum D
D 240 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
D 241 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
D 242
D 243 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×3
D 244 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
D 245 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
D 246 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
D 247 Weeping Willow Salix babylonica D
D 248 Black Poplar Populus nigra D
D 249 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C
D 250 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C
D 251 Green Ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica C
D 252 Oriental Beech Fagus orientalis D ×2
D 253 Common Dogwood Cornus sanguinea D
D 254 Honey Locust Gleditsia triacanthos C
D 255 Bay Laurel Laurus nobilis D
D 256 Bay Laurel Laurus nobilis D
D 257 Leyland Cypress Cupressus × leylandii C
D 258 London Plane Platanus × acerifolia D
D 259 Common Whitebeam Sorbus aria D
D 260 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D ×2
D 261 Sugar Maple Acer saccharum D
D 262 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
D 263 London Plane Platanus × acerifolia D ×2
D 264 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
D 265 Common Yew Taxus baccata C
D 266 Common Laburnum Laburnum anagyroides C
D 267 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
D 268 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
D 269
D 270
D 271 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
D 272 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D ×2
D 273 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
D 274 Oriental Beech Fagus orientalis D
D 275 Hungarian Oak Quercus frainetto D
D 276 Scarlet Oak Quercus coccinea D
D 277 Scarlet Oak Quercus coccinea D
D 278 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
D 279 Bald Cypress Taxodiuum distichum C
D 280 Common Yew Taxus baccata C
D 281 White Pine Pinus strobus A
D 282 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
D 283 English Elm Ulmus procera D
D 284 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
D 285
D 286 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
D 287 Common Alder Alnus glutinosa D
D 288 Common Hazel Corylus avellana D
D 289 Cappadocian Maple Acer cappadocicum D
D 290
D 291 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C ×4
D 292 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
D 293 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
D 294 Cappadocian Maple Acer cappadocicum D
D 295 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C
D 296
D 297 London Plane Platanus × acerifolia D
D 298 English Oak Quercus robur D
D 299
D 300 Baltic Pine Pinus sylvestris A
D 301 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
D 302 Western Red Cedar Thuja plicata B
D 303 English Oak Quercus robur D
D 304 Sour Cherry Prunus cerasus D
D 305 Horse Chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum C
D 306 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×6
D 307 Common Yew Taxus baccata C
D 308 Common Hazel Corylus avellana D
D 309 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C ×3
D 310 Common Hazel Corylus avellana D
D 311 Common Hazel Corylus avellana D
D 311-1 Tibetan Cherry Prunus serrula D ×10
D 312 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×4
D 313 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C ×8
D 314 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
D 315 Wych Elm Ulmus glabra D
D 316 Bay Laurel Laurus nobilis D
D 317 English Elm Ulmus procera D
D 318 Common Alder Alnus glutinosa D
D 319 Arizona Cypress Cupressus arizonica C
D 320 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
D 321 Japanese Walnut Juglans ailantifolia C
D 322 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C ×2
D 323 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
D 324 Western Red Cedar Thuja plicata C ×3
D 325 Grey Alder Alnus incana D
D 326 Sour Cherry Prunus cerasus D
D 327 Western Red Cedar Thuja plicata C ×2
D 328
D 329 Highclere Holly Ilex × altaclerensis D
D 330 Western Red Cedar Thuja plicata C
D 331 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
E 332 Black Walnut Juglans nigra D
E 333 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
E 334 Bald Cypress Taxodium distichum A
E 335
E 336
E 337 Common Hornbeam Carpinus betulus D
E 338 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
E 339
E 340 Grey Alder Alnus incana D
E 341 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D ×2
E 342 English Oak Quercus robur D
E 343 Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior C
E 344 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 345 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
E 346 Oriental Beech Fagus orientalis D ×2
E 347 Common Lime Tilia × europaea D
E 348 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
E 348-1 London Plane Platanus × acerifolia D
E 349 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 350 Norway Spruce Picea abies A
E 351 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 352 Norway Maple Acer platanoides D
E 353 Field Maple Acer campestre D ×2
E 354 Italian Maple Acer opalus D
E 355 Downy Birch Betula pubescens D
E 356 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 357 American Beech Fagus grandifolia D
E 358 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 359 English Oak Quercus robur D
E 360 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 361 Sweet Birch Betula lenta D
E 362
E 363 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D
E 364 English Oak Quercus robur D
E 365 Cherry Plum Prunus cerasifera D
E 366
E 367
E 368 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D ×2
E 369 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D ×3
E 370 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
E 371 Norway Spruce Picea abies A
E 372 Black Walnut Juglans nigra C
E 373 Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra D
E 374 Common Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna D
E 375 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
E 376 Oriental Beech Fagus orientalis D
E 377 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×2
E 378 Common Beech Fagus sylvatica D
E 379 Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus D ×2
E 380 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
E 381 Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica A
E 382 Grey Birch Betula populifolia D
E 383 Bradford Callery Pear Pyrus calleryana 'Bradford' D
E 384 Arizona Cypress Cupressus arizonica A
E 385 Black Walnut Juglans nigra C
E 386 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia C
E 387 Sweet Birch Betula lenta D
E 388 London Plane Platanus × acerifolia D
E 389 Oriental Beech Fagus orientalis D
E 390 Grey Birch Betula populifolia D
E 391 Grey Birch Betula populifolia D
E 392 Common Holly Ilex aquifolium D
E 393
E 394 Common Laburnum Laburnum anagyroides C
E 395 Goat Willow Salix caprea D
E 396 Eastern White Cedar Thuja occidentalis A
E 397 Broad-Leaved Lime Tilia platyphyllos D
E 398 Highclere Holly Ilex × altaclerensis D ×3
E 399 Balkan Maple Acer hyrcanum D
E 400
E 401
E 402
E 403
E 404
E 405 Black Pine Pinus nigra A
E 406 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D
E 407 Common Yew Taxus baccata A
E 408
E 409 Small-Leaved Lime Tilia cordata D ×2
E 410 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×5
E 411 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×3
E 412 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×5
E 413 Common Yew Taxus baccata A ×7
E 414 Black Locust Robinia pseudoacacia C ×5
E 415 Grey Birch Betula populifolia D